Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-11-12T20:42:13+00:00

The Website is provided by Dash Information Systems Limited (Owner) working in collaboration with York Crematorium (Client).

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any Personal Information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The statement below explains how we collect and use the information which you give us.

Our commitment to you:

  • We will collect, process and use the Personal Information that you share with us in a way that is fair, transparent, and honest.
  • We will only hold and use the Personal Information that you share with us in the ways you say we can.
  • You have the right to amend or withdraw your consent about the ways in which we hold and use your Personal Information at any time.
  • We will always respect your Personal Information rights as detailed in current data protection legislation.
  • Where we have your consent to do so, we may share the information that you provide to us with other organisations with which we are working. We will tell you who they are when we ask for your consent to do this. If you don’t want us to share your data with them, you simply need to tell us. You can also amend your consent at any time by contacting us.
  • We will do all that we can to protect the Personal Information that you share with us through reasonable technical and organisational safeguards and measures.
  • We will always comply with the current UK Information Commissioner’s Office guidance.

Hi there

Welcome to our website! In these white boxes, you’ll find our plain-English privacy policy and the corresponding legal privacy policy. This part isn’t legally binding, so please use these boxes only as an aid when reviewing the legal language.

Protecting your privacy is incredibly important to us. This Privacy Policy is here to help you understand how we treat any Personal Information that you share with us when you use the website.

Ways in which we use your Personal Information

In some areas of our website and other communications, we ask you to provide Personal Information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or contact you with information you request or that may be of interest to you, e.g. when you subscribe to our emails or completing the contact form. We also collect your details when you email or call us with an enquiry so we can respond effectively to you. We also collect information about the things you do on the website. This includes Personal Information such as your first name, last name, postal address, phone number and email address.

We may analyse the Personal Information you provide and may make use of additional information sources to help us build a better profile of you. This helps us to understand you better, to improve the service we’re able to provide and to make sure our communications to you are as relevant as possible. We may also use your Personal Information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk, helping to keep you, and us, as safe as we can.

To put it simply…

“Personal Information” is information someone can use to identify you.

We may ask for certain information like your first name, last name, phone number and email address on our contact forms and if you place comments on the website.

We won’t sell or rent your Personal Information to a third party. Primarily, we use Personal Information to run our service, make sure it works well and is secure, and make improvements.

Sometimes we aggregate user data anonymously to understand our customer base better.

We may connect with third-party services to improve your experience. These features are governed by the respective company’s privacy policy so review your privacy settings there.

Our communications

We want to give you as much control over the ways we communicate with you as possible. If you’d prefer we did things differently – or even stop contacting you entirely – all communications from us will always explain how to opt-out of future communications or change your preferences. Our aim is to give you complete control over how we use your Personal Information that you share with us.

Alternatively, you can always contact us via our contact form.

To put it simply…

We will only ever contact you directly using the methods for which you have given your clear consent.

Where we store your Personal Information

By entering Personal Information into the website, you consent to that Personal Information being hosted on servers located in the UK. While your Personal Information will be stored on servers located in the UK, it will remain within our effective control at all times. The data hosting provider’s role is limited to providing a hosting and storage service to us, and we’ve taken steps to ensure that our data hosting providers do not have access to, and use the necessary level of protection for, your Personal Information. They do not control, and are not permitted to access or use your personal information, except for the limited purpose of storing the information.

If you do not want your Personal Information to be transferred to a server located in the UK, You should not provide us with your Personal Information or use the website.

The data that we collect from you on occasions may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Although this may happen, you can be reassured that the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. However, we want you to be aware that by communicating electronically with us, you understand and agree to our processing of Personal Information in this way.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

To put it simply…

Normally your Personal Information is stored in the UK. However, on some occasions, your Personal Information may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Rest assured your Personal Information will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.

Sharing your data

We will only disclose the Personal Information you have provided to us to entities outside of our group of companies if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your Personal Information was collected pursuant to this Policy, including the provision of the website.

We consider your information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties, including to third-party advertisers.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • The Client for the purposes of replying to an enquiry made via the contact form.
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the Owner or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Owner, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

To put it simply…

Personal Information provided via the Contact Form may be provided to our Client for the purpose of your enquiry.

We may assign or transfer this privacy policy and your Personal Information and related information if we sell the company, or are acquired, or dissolve the company.

Sometimes the law or subpoenas requires us to share information or we may need to use information to investigate and prevent wrongful actions.

Keeping your details up to date

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your home or email address, or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or changes in any way, or even if you simply wish to check that the data you have shared with us is up to date, please contact us via our contact form.

To put it simply…

It’s easy to provide updated details to us. Just use the contact form on the Contact page and choose the appropriate option.

Choice

We process and store information on behalf of our users. You may decline to submit any Personal Information through the website, in which case we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

To put it simply…

You can decline to give us certain Personal Information, but as a result, you may not be able to use all the features of the website.

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This applies both to the physical security of the data that we hold, and the high level of digital security features that we use. Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates issued by leading certificate authority Comodo, and all data transferred between you and the website is encrypted.

We use commercially reasonable technological, physical, and administrative security safeguards, such as firewalls and carefully developed security features, to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information within the website. For example, when you enter confidential information (such as login credentials or information submitted via the contact form) we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). These technologies, procedures, and other measures are used in an effort to ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you authorised to access your data. However, even with all these precautions, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us either online or via email and you must understand that you do so at your own risk.

We take care to protect your Personal Information. We take steps to ensure that access to Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it and that all employees who handle Personal Information are fully trained and kept up-to-date on our data management, security and privacy practices. Our employees are notified and reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure your information is protected.

To put it simply…

The security of your information is important to us, and we take it very seriously. We take many steps to ensure your Personal Information is safe by using commercially reasonable technology and security safeguards. We are not responsible for the security measures of any third party.

Website tracking

As part of our security measures, every time our website is accessed, we record the date, time and the IP address used. In some circumstances, this may mean that record is linked to the Personal Information you have shared. Sometimes the device used to access the website (e.g. a mobile phone, tablet, laptop) may provide us with further information, such as the device and operating system. Using this information helps us to improve our site performance for example by understanding the times of day and days of the week at which we see peak traffic, and to assess the popularity of different areas of the site.

We use an internal analytics system to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the website. These tools collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including the web pages you visit, your browser add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the website. We may collect and use this analytics information together with your Personal Information to build a broader profile of our individual users so that we can serve you better.

To put it simply…

We use tracking to see what’s going on with the website, where our visitors are coming from and how they are using the website.

Do Not Track

Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our users, we are not able to respond to Do-Not-Track signals from your browser at this time. As discussed above, we track website usage information through the use of cookies for analytics and internal purposes only. Because we do not collect this information to track you across websites over time, your selection of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your browser will not have any effect on our collection of cookie information for analytics or internal purposes.

To put it simply…

If you use the “Do Not Track” browser setting, we currently don’t respond to DNT requests.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Like many websites, we use cookies to provide you with a more personalised web service, including monitoring the performance of our web pages, building a profile of the ways in which you use our website. Further information about our use of cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy. More general information, including steps you can take to refuse their use, can be found at the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website www.allaboutcookies.org.

You may avoid the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser (more details of how to change this will depend on which browser you are using (e.g. Google Chrome or Microsoft Internet Explorer). Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

To put it simply…

We collect some information from you automatically using cookies so that we know when things go wrong, or to help us understand what parts of the website require some improvement.

Links to other websites

The website may contain links operated by affiliates and other third parties. Please be aware that we do not determine and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of websites and applications operated by third parties. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. We encourage you to be aware when you leave this website and read the privacy statements of third-party websites and applications linked to the website. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the practices of third parties or their websites or applications.

To put it simply…

Links to the Clients websites and social media profiles may be provided on this website.

We may connect with third party websites to improve your experience. These features are governed by the respective company’s privacy policy so review your privacy settings there.

Access to your Personal Information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to request and be sent:

  • confirmation of the Personal Information we hold about you;
  • other supplementary information that we hold about you.

You can make a request by our contact form or by post using our contact information. We will take steps to confirm your identity before releasing any information to you. We will not charge you for providing the information that you request. We will respond to your request within 30 days of the request unless there are exceptional circumstances.

To put it simply…

Please contact us if you would like to know what Personal Information we hold about you.

Your rights and acceptance of this policy

By sharing your consent preferences, and using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our websites.

Any Personal Information submitted via our websites is treated in accordance with current UK data protection legislation (from May 25 2018, we will be working in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018). To find out more about your entitlements under the current and future data protection legislation, please visit the Information Commissioner’s website.

To put it simply…

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy please do not use this website.

Privacy policy for minors

The protection of children is very important to us. If you are under 13, please do not provide us with any Personal Information.

Children should always ask a parent or guardian for permission before sending Personal Information to anyone online.

To put it simply…

You must be at least 13 years old to provide Personal Information through this website.

Information retention

We keep your Personal Information only for as long as required for the purposes for which it’s supplied. Where your information is no longer required, we will always make sure it is disposed of in a safe and secure manner.  Please note that even if we delete your Personal Information it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time.

To put it simply…

We keep your Personal Information until we no longer need it to provide you with the service. We may also keep your Personal Information if required by law or if needed to maintain accurate internal records.

Changes

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page. Please revisit the policy when you want to confirm how we use your Personal Information.

This policy was last revised 23 July 2018.

To put it simply…

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. If this privacy policy changes, we will attempt to notify you, but your continued use of the service means you agree to be bound by this privacy policy.

Please note: Do not use this form for enquires or include any personal information as this feedback will be shared with the website developer.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.